Unemployment Rates


Month

United States

Virginia
Roanoke Metropolitan
Statistical Area

Roanoke County
August 20208.56.3NANA
July 202010.58.07.96.3
June 202011.28.28.16.8
May 202013.08.98.97.9
April 202014.410.810.59.6
March 20204.53.33.43.1
February 20203.82.82.92.6
January 20204.03.03.12.8
December 20193.42.42.52.3
November 2019
3.3
2.4
2.5
2.2
October 20193.32.52.42.3
September 20193.32.52.52.3
August 20193.82.82.82.5
July 20194.02.92.92.6
June 20193.82.9
3.0
2.7
May 20193.43.02.82.6
April 20193.32.52.52.2
March 20193.93.03.02.9
February 20194.13.23.1
2.9
January 20194.43.23.12.8
December 20183.72.62.52.3
November 20183.52.72.62.4
October 20183.52.82.72.5
September 20183.62.72.72.5
August 20183.93.13.12.8
July 20184.12.93.02.7

Year

United States

Virginia

Roanoke  MSA
Roanoke County
20193.72.82.82.8
20183.93.03.02.8
20174.43.83.83.4
20164.94.03.93.5
20155.34.44.43.9
20146.25.25.24.5
20137.45.55.85.2
20128.15.96.15.2
20118.96.26.65.6
20109.66.97.46.2
20099.36.87.36.0
20085.84.03.93.2
20074.63.03.12.5
20064.63.13.12.6
20055.13.63.53.0
20045.53.83.93.3
20036.04.14.23.4
20025.84.24.23.3
20014.73.23.12.5
20004.02.32.21.7


Source: Virginia Employment Commission and Bureau of Labor Statistics (Not Seasonally Adjusted)